P&D Bowls Association

Associate member of

Bowls England

Affiliated to

Bowls Hampshire

Add P&D to your favourites

 

Portsmouth & District Bowls Association


 
Calendar of Events
 
 
 
Please ensure you check regularly for calendar updates
 

 

 

 

 

 

About this website

 

 

Portsmouth and District Bowls Calendar 2019

 

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sept

Oct

Nov

Dec

 

Please check for updates regularly

January 2019

 

Event

Other

Tuesday

1

New Years Day

 

Wednesday

2

Bank Holiday

 

Thursday

3

 

 

Friday

4

 

 

Saturday

5

 

 

Sunday

6

 

 

Monday

7

 

 

Tuesday

8

 

 

Wednesday

9

 

 

Thursday

10

P&D AGM - 6:30pm Alexandra BC

 

Friday

11

 

 

Saturday

12

 

 

Sunday

13

 

 

Monday

14

 

 

Tuesday

15

 

 

Wednesday

16

 

 

Thursday

17

 

 

Friday

18

 

 

Saturday

19

 

 

Sunday

20

 

 

Monday

21

 

 

Tuesday

22

 

 

Wednesday

23

 

 

Thursday

24

 

 

Friday

25

 

 

Saturday

26

 

 

Sunday

27

 

 

Monday

28

 

 

Tuesday

29

 

 

Wednesday

30

 

 

Thursday

31

 

 

 


 

Top

February 2019

 

Event

Other

Friday

1

 

 

Saturday

2

 

 

Sunday

3

 

 

Monday

4

 

 

Tuesday

5

 

 

Wednesday

6

 

 

Thursday

7

 

 

Friday

8

 

 

Saturday

9

 

 

Sunday

10

 

 

Monday

11

 

 

Tuesday

12

 

 

Wednesday

13

 

 

Thursday

14

P&D Exec Meeting - 6:30pm Alexandra BC

 

Friday

15

 

 

Saturday

16

 

 

Sunday

17

 

 

Monday

18

 

 

Tuesday

19

 

 

Wednesday

20

 

 

Thursday

21

 

 

Friday

22

 

 

Saturday

23

 

 

Sunday

24

 

 

Monday

25

 

 

Tuesday

26

 

 

Wednesday

27

 

 

Thursday

28

 

 

 


Top

March 2019

 

Event

Other

Friday

1

 

 

Saturday

2

 

 

Sunday

3

 

 

Monday

4

 

 

Tuesday

5

 

 

Wednesday

6

 

 

Thursday

7

 

 

Friday

8

 

 

Saturday

9

 

 

Sunday

10

 

 

Monday

11

 

 

Tuesday

12

 

 

Wednesday

13

 

 

Thursday

14

 

 

Friday

15

 

 

Saturday

16

 

 

Sunday

17

 

 

Monday

18

 

 

Tuesday

19

 

 

Wednesday

20

 

 

Thursday

21

 

 

Friday

22

 

 

Saturday

23

 

 

Sunday

24

 

 

Monday

25

 

 

Tuesday

26

 

 

Wednesday

27

 

 

Thursday

28

 

 

Friday

29

 

 

Saturday

30

 

 

Sunday

31

 

 

 


Top

April 2019

 

Event

Other

Monday

1

 

 

Tuesday

2

 

 

Wednesday

3

 

 

Thursday

4

 

 

Friday

5

 

 

Saturday

6

 

 

Sunday

7

 

 

Monday

8

 

 

Tuesday

9

 

 

Wednesday

10

 

 

Thursday

11

P&D Exec Meeting, 6:30pm

Alexandra BC followed by BH East

Area Spring Meeting

 

Friday

12

 

 

Saturday

13

 

 

Sunday

14

 

 

Monday

15

 

Initial P&D Player Registrations Required

Tuesday

16

 

 

Wednesday

17

 

 

Thursday

18

 

 

Friday

19

Good Friday

 

Saturday

20

Easter Saturday

 

Sunday

21

Easter Sunday

 

Monday

22

Easter Monday

 

Tuesday

23

 

Start of P&D League Season

Wednesday

24

P&D Combination League Matches

 

Thursday

25

 

 

Friday

26

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

27

 

 

Sunday

28

 

Closing Date for P&D Competition Entries

Monday

29

P&D League Matches

 

Tuesday

30

 

 

 


Top

May 2019

Wednesday

1

P&D Combination League Matches

Thursday

2

County Club - Prelim

Friday

3

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

4

 

BH v Royal County of Berkshire at

Bracknell BC (2pm)

 

 

County Singles & Pairs Prelim Play By Date

   

White Rose (Hants Under 25) Trials

at Cove BC (10:30am)

Sunday

5

 

Middleton Cup Trials at

Atherley BC (10:30am)

Monday

6

May Bank Holiday

 

Tuesday

7

County Fours - Prelim

 

Wednesday

8

P&D Combination League Matches

 

Thursday

9

County Triples - Prelim

 

Friday

10

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

11

P&D v Crablands BC (Away 2:00pm)

 

Sunday

12

 

 

Monday

13

P&D Combination League Matches

BH v Norfolk CBA Presidents Tour at

Mordown BC (2pm)

Tuesday

14

County Fours - 1st Round

 

Wednesday

15

P&D Combination League Matches

 

Thursday

16

County Triples - 1st Round

 

Friday

17

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

18

 

County Singles & Pairs 1st Rd Play By Date

 

 

County Senior Fours 1st Round Play By Date

Sunday

19

 

Middleton Cup Trial v Dorset at

Atherley BC (2pm)

Monday

20

Rowland Cup 1st Round

 

Tuesday

21

Rowland Cup 1st Round fallback date

 

Wednesday

22

P&D Combination League Matches

BH v Bowls Dorset at Blandford BC (2pm)

Thursday

23

County Club - 1st Round

 

Friday

24

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

25

 

Middleton Cup Team v Johns Team

at Banister Park BC  (10am)

 

 

County 2 Wood Singles

1st Round Play By Date

Sunday

26

P&D v Woolston BC (Away 2:00pm)

 

Monday

27

Spring Bank Holiday

 

Tuesday

28

County Fours - 2nd Round

 

Wednesday

29

P&D Combination League Matches

BH v New Forest & District BA at

New Milton BC (2pm)

Thursday

30

County Triples - 2nd Round

 

Friday

31

P&D League Matches

 

 


Top

June 2019

 

Event

Other

Saturday

1

 

Middleton Cup v IOW at

Shanklin BC (1.30pm)

 

 

County Singles & Pairs 2nd Rd Play By Date

 

 

County Senior Fours 2nd Round Play By Date

Sunday

2

 

P&D Singles & Pairs Prelim Play By Date

Monday

3

 

 

Tuesday

4

 

 

Wednesday

5

P&D Combination League Matches

 

Thursday

6

County Club - 2nd Round

BH v Kent CBA at Kemsley BC (2pm)

Friday

7

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

8

County Senior Fours Area Final

at S Waverley BC (9:30am)

County 2 Wood Singles 2nd Round Play By Date

 

 

County 2 Wood Triples 1st Round Play By Date

Sunday

9

County Senior Fours Area Final

Fallback at S Waverley BC (9:30am)

Balcomb Trophy 1st Rd v Buckinghamshire

at Atherley BC (10:30am)

 

County Junior Pairs at Atherley BC (9am)

 

 

P&D v Hedge End BC (Away 2:00pm)

 

Monday

10

 

 

Tuesday

11

County Fours - 3rd Round

 

Wednesday

12

P&D Combination League Matches

 

Thursday

13

County Triples - 3rd Round

 

Friday

14

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

15

 

Middleton Cup v Oxfordshire at

Kidlington BC (2pm)

 

 

County Singles & Pairs 3rd Rd Play By Date

Sunday

16

 

White Rose Regional Play-Offs

at Cranleigh BC, Surrey

 

 

P&D Singles & Pairs 1st Round Play By Date

 

 

P&D Over 60, Under 18 & 25 Singles

Prelim Play By Date

 

 

P&D Mixed Pairs, Triples & Fours

Prelim Play By Date

Monday

17

P&D League Matches

 

Tuesday

18

 

 

Wednesday

19

P&D Combination League Matches

 

Thursday

20

County Club - 3rd Round

 

Friday

21

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

22

County Club - Contingency Date

County 2 Wood Singles 3rd Round Play By Date

 

 

County 2 Wood Triples 2nd Round Play By Date

Sunday

23

P&D v Denmead BC (Away 2:00pm)

Balcomb Trophy Regional Final at tba

Monday

24

Rowland Cup 2nd Round

 

Tuesday

25

County Senior Fours Q/Fs & S/Fs

at Atherley BC (9:30am)

 

 

County Fours Area Final

 

Wednesday

26

P&D Combination League Matches

BH v Middlesex CBA at Fleet United BC (2pm)

Thursday

27

County Triples Area Final

British Isles Championships

Friday

28

P&D League Matches

British Isles Championships

Saturday

29

County Junior Singles to Last 2

reached at Atherley BC (9am)

BH v Bowls Wiltshire at Old Basing BC (2pm)

 

 

County Singles & Pairs 4th Rd Play By Date

 

 

 

Senior Internationals

Sunday

30

County Fours Qtr & Semi Finals

at Banister Park BC (9:30am)

Senior Internationals

 

 

P&D Singles & Pairs 2nd Round Play By Date

 

 

P&D Over 60, Under 18 & 25 Singles

1st Round Play By Date

 

 

P&D Ivan Robb Trophy

1st Round Play By Date

 

 

P&D Mixed Pairs, Triples & Fours

1st Round Play By Date

 


Top

July 2019

 

Event

Other

Monday

1

P&D Div 3 League Matches

County Area Finals - venue tbc (6pm start)

Tuesday

2

 

County Area Finals - venue tbc (6pm start)

Wednesday

3

P&D Combination League Matches

County Area Finals - Contingency Date

venue tbc (6pm start)

Thursday

4

County Area Finals - Contingency Date

venue tbc (6pm start)

BH v Buckinghamshire BA at Yateley BC (2pm)

Friday

5

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

6

 

Middleton Cup V Sussex at Atherley BC (2pm)

Sunday

7

County Triples Qtr & Semi Finals at

Atherley (9:30am)

 

Monday

8

Rowland Cup 2nd Round fallback date

 

 

 

County 2Wood Singles Qtr & Semi

Finals at Bannister Park BC (6pm)

 

Tuesday

9

 

 

Wednesday

10

P&D Combination League Matches

 

 

County Senior Fours Final at

Atherley BC (9:30am)

BH v Bowls IOW at

Pembrooke Gardens BC (1:30pm)

Thursday

11

County Club - Area Final

 

Friday

12

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

13

County Pairs Qtr & Semi Finals at

Atherley (9:30am)

BH v London Scottish BA at Cove BC (2pm)

Sunday

14

County Singles Qtr & Semi Finals

at Banister Park BC (9:30am)

P&D v Southampton & District

(Home 2:00pm)

Monday

15

P&D Combination League Matches

 

Tuesday

16

P&D Triples 1st Round

BH v Surrey CBA at

Farnborough Gate BC (2pm)

Wednesday

17

P&D Combination League Matches

 

Thursday

18

P&D Fours 1st Round

 

Friday

19

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

20

 

Middleton Cup Quarter Final

Sunday

21

County 3rd Place Play Offs

P&D Singles & Pairs 3rd Round Play By Date

 

ALL at Bannister Park BC (9:30am)

P&D Over 60, Under 18 & 25 Singles

2nd Round Play By Date

 

 

P&D Ivan Robb Trophy

2nd Round Play By Date

 

 

P&D Mixed Pairs, Triples & Fours

2nd Round Play By Date

Monday

22

Rowland Cup Quarter-Final

 

Tuesday

23

P&D Triples 2nd Round

 

Wednesday

24

P&D Combination League Matches

BH v English Civil Service BA at

Cheltenham BC (2pm)

Thursday

25

P&D Fours 2nd Round

 

Friday

26

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

27

 

BH v Basingstoke & District BA

at tba (2pm)

 

 

County Fall Back Weekend

Sunday

28

 

County Fall Back Weekend

 

 

 

Monday

29

Rowland Cup 3rd Round fallback date

 

Tuesday

30

P&D Triples 3rd Round

 

Wednesday

31

P&D Combination League Matches

 

 


Top

August 2019

 

Event

Other

Thursday

1

P&D Fours 3rd Round

 

Friday

2

P&D League Matches

 

Saturday

3

 

Middleton Cup Semi-Final & Final

at Leamington Spa

Sunday

4

County Club Finals at

Atherley 9:30am

Portsmouth Open

Monday

5

 

BH v Banks BA (6 mixed rinks)

at Cove BC (2pm)

   

Portsmouth Open

Tuesday

6

 

Portsmouth Open

Wednesday

7

 

Portsmouth Open

   

BH v Sussex CBA at Lockswood BC (2pm)

Thursday

8

 

Portsmouth Open

Friday

9

P&D 3 League Matches

Portsmouth Open

Saturday

10

Rowland Cup Semi Finals at

Milton Park (9:30am)

Portsmouth Open - Finals

 

 

 

Sunday

11

 

P&D Singles & Pairs 4th Round Play By Date

 

 

P&D Over 60, Under 18 & 25 Singles

3rd Round Play By Date

 

 

P&D Mixed Pairs, Triples & Fours

Qtr-Finals Play By Date

Monday

12

P&D League Matches

 

Tuesday

13

P&D Triples 4th Round

 

Wednesday

14

P&D President's Day at

Alexandra BC (2pm)

 

Thursday

15

P&D Fours 4th Round

 

Friday

16

P&D Div 3 League Matches

 

Saturday

17

P&D Mixed Competitions

Semi-Finals at Leigh Pak BC

(9:00am)

 

Sunday

18

P&D Mixed Competitions

Finals at Leigh Park BC

(9:00am)

P&D v Marlow BC (Away 2:00pm)

Monday

19

 

Start of Men's National Finals

at Leamington Spa

Tuesday

20

P&D Triples Contingency date

 

Wednesday

21

 

 

Thursday

22

P&D Fours Contingency date

 

Friday

23

 

 

Saturday

24

Rowland Cup Final at

Alexandra BC (9:30am)

BH v London Welsh BA at

Mid Surrey BC (2pm)

Sunday

25

 

 

 

 

P&D Singles & Pairs Qtr-Finals Play By Date

 

 

P&D Over 60, Under 18 & 25 Singles

Qtr-Finals Play By Date

 

 

P&D Ivan Robb Trophy

Qtr-Finals Play By Date

Monday

26

Summer Bank Holiday

 

Tuesday

27

 

 

Wednesday

28

 

 

Thursday

29

 

 

Friday

30

 

 

Saturday

31

P&D Men's Competitions Semi-Finals

at Milton Park (9:00am)

 

 

 

 

 

** Final date for playing P&D

League Matches **

 

 


Top

September 2019

 

Event

Other

Sunday

1

P&D Men's Competitions Finals

at Denmead BC

Last Day of Men's National Finals

at Leamington Spa

Monday

2

 

 

Tuesday

3

Mid Week Triples Town & District

Play Offs 1st Leg

 

 

P&D v P&D Ladies

(at Denmead BC 2:00pm)

 

Wednesday

4

 

BH v Southampton & District BA

at Atherley BC (2pm)

Thursday

5

Mid Week Triples Town & District

Play Offs 2nd Leg

 

Friday

6

 

BH v Gloucestershire CBA at

Bristol St Andrews BC (2pm)

Saturday

7

P&D Champion Of Champions Early

Rounds at Milton Park (9:30am)

 

 

County Finals at Bannister Pk BC

 

Sunday

8

P&D Champion Of Champions Final at

Denmead BC (9:30am)

Mixed Top Club Semi-Final & Finals

at Bannister Pk BC 9:30am

 

P&D v Meon Valley (Away 2:00pm)

 

Monday

9

 

 

Tuesday

10

 

 

Wednesday

11

 

 

Thursday

12

P&D Exec Meeting, 6:30pm

Alexandra BC

 

Friday

13

 

 

Saturday

14

County 2W Triples Finals venue & time

tbc County Finals Fallback

at Bannister Pk BC 

Junior Internationals

Sunday

15

County Finals Fallback at

Bannister Pk BC

Junior Internationals

Monday

16

 

 

Tuesday

17

 

 

Wednesday

18

 

 

Thursday

19

 

 

Friday

20

 

 

Saturday

21

 

BE Senior Trials

Sunday

22

 

 

Monday

23

 

 

Tuesday

24

 

 

Wednesday

25

 

 

Thursday

26

 

 

Friday

27

 

 

Saturday

28

 

 

Sunday

29

 

 

Monday

30

 

 

 


Top

October 2019

 

Event

Other

Tuesday

1

 

 

Wednesday

2

 

 

Thursday

3

 

 

Friday

4

 

 

Saturday

5

 

 

Sunday

6

 

 

Monday

7

 

 

Tuesday

8

 

 

Wednesday

9

 

 

Thursday

10

 

 

Friday

11

 

 

Saturday

12

 

 

Sunday

13

 

 

Monday

14

 

 

Tuesday

15

 

 

Wednesday

16

 

 

Thursday

17

 

 

Friday

18

 

 

Saturday

19

 

 

Sunday

20

 

 

Monday

21

 

 

Tuesday

22

 

 

Wednesday

23

 

 

Thursday

24

 

 

Friday

25

 

 

Saturday

26

 

 

Sunday

27

 

 

Monday

28

 

 

Tuesday

29

 

 

Wednesday

30

 

 

Thursday

31

 

 

 


Top

November 2019

 

Event

Other

Friday

1

 

 

Saturday

2

 

 

Sunday

3

 

 

Monday

4

 

 

Tuesday

5

 

 

Wednesday

6

 

 

Thursday

7

 

 

Friday

8

P&D Presentation Evening

at Alex BC 6:30pm for 7pm

 

Saturday

9

 

 

Sunday

10

 

 

Monday

11

 

 

Tuesday

12

 

 

Wednesday

13

 

 

Thursday

14

P&D Exec Meeting, 6:30pm

Alexandra BC

 

Friday

15

 

 

Saturday

16

 

 

Sunday

17

 

 

Monday

18

 

 

Tuesday

19

 

 

Wednesday

20

 

 

Thursday

21

 

 

Friday

22

 

 

Saturday

23

 

 

Sunday

24

 

 

Monday

25

 

 

Tuesday

26

 

 

Wednesday

27

 

 

Thursday

28

 

 

Friday

29

 

 

Saturday

30

 

 

 


Top

December 2019

 

Event

Other

Sunday

1

 

 

Monday

2

 

 

Tuesday

3

 

 

Wednesday

4

 

 

Thursday

5

 

 

Friday

6

 

 

Saturday

7

 

 

Sunday

8

 

 

Monday

9

 

 

Tuesday

10

 

 

Wednesday

11

 

 

Thursday

12

 

 

Friday

13

 

 

Saturday

14

 

 

Sunday

15

 

 

Monday

16

 

 

Tuesday

17

 

 

Wednesday

18

 

 

Thursday

19

 

 

Friday

20

 

 

Saturday

21

 

 

Sunday

22

 

 

Monday

23

 

 

Tuesday

24

 

 

Wednesday

25

Christmas Day

 

Thursday

26

Boxing Day

 

Friday

27

 

 

Saturday

28

 

 

Sunday

29

 

 

Monday

30

 

 

Tuesday

31

 

 

 

Top


 

 

       

Wet rooms, shower pods, baths

Disabled showers and walk in baths

Copper hot water cylinder

Mains pressure hot water

Gas fires, Electric fires