P&D Bowls Association

Associate member of

Bowls England

Affiliated to

Bowls Hampshire

Add P&D to your favourites

 

Portsmouth & District Bowls Association


Home
 
Present Officers
Past Presidents <
 
 
 

Contact P&DBA
 
 

 

 

 

About this website

 

 
     
     

Past Presidents of the

Portsmouth & District  Bowls Association

     
1925 Alderman JF Lee, JP   Civil Service
1926 JE Rose   Alexandra
1927 WH Knight   Southsea Waverley
1928 WG Wright   Queens, Gosport
1929 WG Wright   Queens, Gosport
1930 WH Griffin   Star & Crescent
1931 FW Neate   Alexandra
1932 E Ridsdale   Southsea Waverley
1933 JG Hogan   Evening News
1934 CE Robinson   Civil Service
1935 J Williams   City Of Portsmouth
1936 JA Goodchild   Alexandra
1937 AJ Coward   Southsea Castle
1938 H Brewer   City Of Portsmouth
1939 JO England   Star & Crescent
1940 JO England   Star & Crescent
1941 GF Smith   Cosham
1942 GF Smith   Cosham
1943 H Brewer   City Of Portsmouth
1944 W Wade   College Park
1945 W Wade   College Park
1946 E Allen   Star & Crescent
1947 W Hooper   Alexandra
1948 W Christopher   Southsea Waverley
1949 JH Ward MBE   Civil Service
1950 JS Mill   Southsea Waverley
1951 AH Barron   Pembroke Gardens
1952 Captain J Stout MM   Co-Operative
1953 Captain J Stout MM   Co-Operative
1954 F Selwood   Gosport
1955 J Moss   College Park
1956 E Smith   Copnor
1957 GA Evans   Alexandra
1958 EA Rogers   Southsea Castle
1959 ES Hill   Cosham
1960 CE Petch   Southsea Waverley
1961 G Leeson   Civil Service
1962 FC Street, MBE   Pembroke Gardens
1963 CF Hearsey   Cosham
1964 AV Organ   Highbury
1965 R Durkin, BEM   De Havilland
1966 S Dewey   Milton Casuals
1967 H Foster   Cosham
1968 J Lubin   Southsea Waverley
1969 A Bendall   Southsea Waverley
1970 F Snelling   Gosport
1971 Dr J Hewat   Pembroke Gardens
1972 JWT Sorrell   Star & Crescent
1973 HJ Moody   Star & Crescent
1974 RW Balmer   Star & Crescent
1975 JB North   Alexandra
     
     
 
     
1976 JW Woolven   Waterlooville
1977 AA Haigh   Highbury
1978 E Facey   Priory
1979 G Looseley   Southsea Waverley
1980 JR Barron   Pembroke Gardens
1981 W Giles   Moneyfield
1982 A Gundry   Waterlooville
1983 J Whitehill   Southsea Waverley
1984 A Bowen   Highbury
1985 C Thompson   Alexandra
1986 R Edmunds   Star & Crescent
1987 R Cooper   Highbury
1988 Captain D Bateman   Star & Crescent
1989 NS Townsend   Gosport
1990 G Meaden   Purbrook
1991 R Standley   Alexandra
1992 D Wildman IBM
1993 T Stone-Houghton   Portsmouth Water Co.
1994 W Hellier   Cowplain
1995 W Lamb   Cosham
1996 I Robb   Highbury
1997 B Luff   Cosham
1998 S Sprake   Star & Crescent
1999 B Ivemey   City Of Portsmouth
2000 J Powell   Waterlooville
2001 D Saunders   Milton Park
2002 K Newman   Bridgemary
2003 B Ivemey   City Of Portsmouth
2004 J Bartlett Naismith
2005 L Pyecroft, OBE   Southsea Waverley
2006 R Morse   Lee-On-The-Solent
2007 J Last   Denmead
2008 D Saunders   Milton Park
2009 B Ivemey   City Of Portsmouth
2010 J Emerson   Alexandra
2011

J Pearson 

Alexandra
2012

D Morgan 

Bridgemary
2013

T Tumber

Alexandra
2014 K Graham Purbrook Heath
2015 L Pyecroft OBE Southsea Waverley
2016 J Pearson  Alexandra
2017 Martin Reynolds Southsea Waverley
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Denotes Photo Gallery entry