P&D Bowls Association

Associate member of

Bowls England

Affiliated to

Bowls Hampshire

Add P&D to your favourites

 

Portsmouth & District

Bowls Association

Roll of Honour


External Honours

National & County

Gwyn Guy Trophy

Inter-Division

Champion of Champions

P&D Winners

P&D Inter-club

Rowland Cup


Championships

P&D Mens
Singles
U18's Singles
U25's Singles
Over 60's Singles
Pairs
Triples
Fours
P&D Mixed

Mixed Pairs

Mixed Triples
Mixed Fours

League Championships

League
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Combination
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6

Afternoon Triples

Town League

District League
Combination
Secretary Singles

Ivan Robb Trophy

 
 

 

About this website

 

 
 

Portsmouth & District Bowls Association

P & D Mens Triples Championship

Winner's Cup Presented by AF Warrilow

 
 
 
1927    
1928    
1929    
1930    
1931    
1932    
1933    
1934    
1935    
1936    
1937    
1938    
1939    
1940    
1941    
1942    
1943 W Mitchell, A Brand & H Ward College Park
1944    
1945 W Lamb, E Baker & W Wade College Park
1946    
1947    
1948    
1949    
1950    
1951    
1952    
1953    
1954 J Broadhead, T Walker & J Emerson Southsea Waverley
1955    
1956    
1957    
1958 P Butterfield, F Cooper & C Hearsay Cosham
1959    
1960 R Parkins, H Compton & J Emerson Southsea Waverley
1961    
1962 M.E.Jones, J.Keewan & A.Rogers Cosham
1963    
1964 A.Rogers, F.Cawye & D.Peddie Cosham
1965 P Butterfield, J Hindley & F Cooper Cosham
1966    
1967    
1968    
1969 J Hopkins, R Nightingale & F Cooper Alexandra
1970 H Kearn, P Butterfield & D Godfrey Cosham
1971 L Pigram, H Plank & R Nicholls Southsea Waverley
1972 G Russell, A Bendall & T Emerson Southsea Waverley
1973 A Pervin, S Pope & R Riley College Park

 

1974 E Freebody, R Dear & P Kemp Gosport
1975 J Balchin, R Scopes & R Street Southsea Waverley
1976 A Standford, B Dadswell & H Sawyer Copnor
1977 C Reynolds, W Drackett & G North Alexandra
1978 J Norman, J Mackney & R Hatherley Leigh Park
1979 G Pratt, K Newell & H Downton Civil Service
1980 J Balchin, G Smith & F Harding  
1981 A Simmons, N Brimecombe & C Gardner Civil Service

1982

I Mackenzie, R Scopes & D Miller Southsea Waverley
1983 C Freeman, C Gardner & D Dennis Civil Service
1984 R Tolman, L Norris & M Clark Civil Service
1985 S Johnston, M George & J Mackney Leigh Park
1986 J Lee, A North & T Girling Alexandra
1987 J White, R Hatherley & K Leader Leigh Park
1988 K Warren, C Gardner & D Dennis Civil Service
1989 K Ford, D Sivers & D Stevenson Fareham
1990 J North, F Croft & T Moore Alexandra
1991 C Gardiner, A Jones & L Compton Civil Service
1992 K Williamson, G Munday & D Collins Gosport
1993 B Harmer, F Harding & I Mackenzie  Southsea Waverley
1994 P Turton, C Dixon & B Newell  Eastney
1995 P Sainsbury, D Harding & K Reilly Vospers
1996 W Hicks, J Farrar & D Moore Civil Service
1997 P Westmore, J Knight & F Voller Fareham
1998 D Grant, D Kingswell & D Powe Copnor
1999 B Starks, F Middleton & I Mackenzie Southsea Waverley
2000 P Lawrence, D Biggs & C Hayward Civil Service
2001 R Cheater, D Fairall & S Feilder College Park
2002 B McGubbin, G Guy & G Starks Southsea Waverley
2003 R Cheater, D Fairall & S Feilder College Park
2004 J Faithfull, S Watt & D Gregory Milton Park
2005 S Dallimore, B Riste & M Edney Portsmouth Water Company
2006 C Ayling, O Mew & R Moran Southsea Waverley
2007 P Alcock, C Sheath & R Denison Star & Crescent
2008 T Pullin, C Bailey & D Bishop Fareham
2009 S Prior, R Collins & P Robinson Leigh Park
2010 A MacKain, D Biggs & J Biggs Milton Park
2011 G Guy, B Starks & G Starks Southsea Waverley
2012 R Toovey, J Anderson & B Floyd Alexandra
2013 R Toovey, R Floyd & A Sprake Alexandra
2014 C Carter, P Lawrence & S Feilder College Pk
2015 I Rixon, T Suthers & M Wake Alexandra
2016 R Scottow, R Horler & C Friend Fareham
2017 D Plowright, D Luffman & G Abraham Cowplain
   
   
   

 

 

A line under the date indicates an archive entry showing competition draw for that year. Click date to view.

denotes photograph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Coram leak free shower pods

Mira showers

Walk in bath

Disabled showers

Kubex shower pods